Bob Saget To Host Cool Comedy Hot Cuisine For Charity

first_imgBob Saget will host Cool Comedy – Hot Cuisine, the Scleroderma Research Foundation’s (SRF) signature event on Monday, October 22 at Carolines on Broadway.Saget, an SRF Board Member who lost his sister to scleroderma, will be joined in the fundraising effort by comedians Seth Herzog (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon), Seth Meyers (Saturday Night Live), John Oliver (The Daily Show) and Triumph the Insult Comic Dog.Presented by Actelion Pharmaceuticals, Cool Comedy – Hot Cuisine benefits the SRF, America’s leading nonprofit investor in research to find improved therapies and a cure for people living with scleroderma, a disease of the connective tissues that literally means “hard skin,” but often affects the internal organs with life-threatening consequences.Symptoms and severity of scleroderma vary greatly and the course of the disease is often unpredictable. Women between the ages of 20 and 50 represent 80% of patients; however, children and men of all ages are also affected.The “Hot Cuisine” will be provided by Bravo Top Chef Masters and restaurateurs Susan Feniger (an SRF Board Member) and Mary Sue Milliken (Food Network’s Too Hot Tamales) featuring dishes from Feniger’s acclaimed restaurant, STREET.“It’s inspiring what can happen when passionate people work together,” says Saget. “As a result of this night, researchers on the front lines for patients are changing lives.”Cool Comedy – Hot Cuisine events held in New York, Los Angeles and San Francisco have raised considerable awareness for scleroderma and enabled the SRF to press forward with research aimed at helping patients live longer, fuller lives. Founded by patient Sharon Monsky in 1987, the SRF has raised more than $31,000,000 to fund research at Dartmouth, Stanford, University of California San Francisco and other universities as well as America’s foremost scleroderma center at Johns Hopkins.“The Foundation’s collaborative approach is enabling scientists from leading institutions across the nation and abroad to work together and develop an understanding of how scleroderma begins, progresses and what can be done to slow, halt or reverse the disease process,” explains Luke Evnin, Ph.D., SRF Board Chair and Managing Partner of MPM Capital, one of the world’s largest investors in life sciences.Cool Comedy – Hot Cuisine will include a live auction featuring the opportunity to be part of two of fashion’s premier events, the Victoria’s Secret Fashion Show and Mercedes Benz Fashion Week. Dining packages include a dinner for eight at the legendary Rao’s and an in-home dinner prepared by Top Chef Master Jonathan Waxman. Travel packages, including trips to Park City Utah and a celebrity chef Las Vegas/Los Angeles internship, are accompanied by first-class airfare provided by event sponsor Delta Private Jets.This event is sold out. All contributions benefit the Scleroderma Research Foundation. For more information, call (800) 441-CURE or visit www.sclerodermaRESEARCH.org.Source:PR Newswirelast_img read more

Kelly Ripa And Lisa Robertson Star In QVC PSA For Charity

first_imgTwo of the hottest hosts in live television – Kelly Ripa and Lisa Robertson – appear in both print and television public service announcements promoting QVC Presents Super Saturday LIVE on QVC Saturday, July 27 at 2 PM (ET), with net proceeds benefitting Ovarian Cancer Research Fund (OCRF).Both longtime supporters of OCRF’s “celebrity garage sale” in the Hamptons, Ripa who is best known as the co-star of “LIVE with Kelly and Michael”, will once again serve as its host while Robertson will take viewers inside the prestigious event during the “QVC Presents Super Saturday LIVE” broadcast.QVC began broadcasting from the exclusive Super Saturday sale in 2006 to help bring the fun and excitement of the event to its 100 million U.S. households, while also offering its viewers premier fashion, beauty, jewelry, accessories and home items for HALF the manufacturer’s suggested retail price*, with net proceeds benefitting OCRF.“It has been a pleasure to host this exciting show since the beginning and watch it rapidly grow into one of our highest viewed programming events,” said Robertson. “For me, personally, it has been amazing to be a part of such an important cause. If even one woman benefits from our broadcast then I feel that we have made an impact in helping to build awareness for this difficult- to-diagnose disease.”Often undetected in the early stages due to lack of specific testing, Ovarian Cancer is the leading cause of death from gynecologic cancers in the United States and is the fifth leading cause of cancer death among American women. QVC’s PSA campaign was designed to bring more awareness to this often “masked” disease and, thanks to Ripa and Robertson, spread the word to other women that could be affected.“QVC continues to be one of our greatest supporters and we are so thankful to Kelly and Lisa for continuing the fight this year to help bring attention to the importance of research for Ovarian Cancer,” said Audra Moran, CEO, OCRF. “We look forward to QVC’s involvement again this year and, of course, the amazing awareness that their broadcast brings to the event.”last_img read more

Emma Stone Halle Berry And Christina Applegate Join Revlon RunWalk For Women

first_imgRevlon, The Entertainment Industry Foundation (EIF) and Lilly Tartikoff are proud to announce the 21st annual EIF Revlon Run/Walk For Women.Revlon Brand Ambassador Emma Stone will host the 2014 event in New York on Saturday, May 3rd and Revlon Brand Ambassador Halle Berry, along with Christina Applegate will host in Los Angeles on Saturday, May 10th.Stone will be returning for her third year to host the New York Run/Walk, while Berry is celebrating her eighth year participating in the EIF Revlon Run/Walk, and hosting the Los Angeles event with Christina Applegate. The Run/Walk was launched in Los Angeles in 1994 through the combined efforts of Lilly Tartikoff, Ronald O. Perelman, Chairman of Revlon, Inc., and EIF with a second event in New York City added shortly after. To date, nearly one million people have participated in the EIF Revlon Run/Walk for Women and the Run/Walks have distributed more than $70 million to support women’s cancer research, counseling and outreach programs.“There is nothing more thrilling than to walk alongside the amazing women, men and children who come together on one day to support the fight against cancer,” said Stone. “The EIF Revlon Run Walk is an important tool to continue to build awareness and raise funds to find a cure for this disease. I look forward to seeing everyone on what is always a beautiful and inspiring morning in New York City!”“I am honored to once again host this year’s EIF Revlon Run Walk. It’s hard to find the words to describe exactly what it feels like to be part of such a powerful grassroots event that brings together tens of thousands of cancer survivors, patients, loved ones and supporters. The event is a true testament to the impact we can make if we band together against a common cause.” said Berry.Like her co-host, Christina Applegate has participated in the Run/Walk several times. As a breast cancer survivor, she is passionate about inspiring other women to take control of their health and providing critical resources to women contending with or at risk of breast cancer.“I am thrilled for my charitable organization, Right Action for Women, to be a beneficiary of the EIF Revlon Run/Walk. The support Right Action for Women will receive from the Run/Walk will help provide necessary screenings for women at increased risk for breast cancer. Having participated in the past with my mom and many family members and friends, this event is important to me and I know that the funding RAW will receive from the EIF Revlon Run Walk will help save lives,” said Applegate.The New York race will start in Times Square and finish in Central Park, where there will be a health expo as well as a survivor ceremony. The Los Angeles race will take place at the Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum at Exposition Park. Early registration is encouraged and can be done by clicking here or by calling the event hotline at 855.434.3779. Registration is also available on site the day of both events.Participants are encouraged to fundraise individually or create teams. Those who are not able to attend the New York or Los Angeles events can register for the EIF Revlon Run/Walk in Your Dreams. Run/Walk In Your Dreams gives participants the opportunity to fundraise for the event from afar with the same tools and awards as participants in New York and Los Angeles enjoy.“Revlon has been involved with the EIF Revlon Run/Walk since its inception and every year, we are reminded of how important it is to keep up the fight against women’s cancers until we find a cure,” says Ronald Perelman, co-founder of the Run/Walk and co-founder of the Revlon/UCLA Women’s Cancer Research Program. “I would like to thank all of the volunteers and city officials who help make our event possible each year.”“It’s hard to believe that it’s already been 21 years!” says Lilly Tartikoff, co-founder of the EIF Revlon Run/Walk for Women and co-founder of the Revlon/UCLA Women’s Cancer Research Program. “We have met so many amazing women along this journey. Their spirit and passion has made it possible to raise the much-needed funds that have helped to deliver the innovative, non-toxic treatment for breast cancer called Herceptin. Even more exciting, there is another hopeful non-toxic treatment on the way. We are so thankful for everyone’s support in making this possible.”New York beneficiaries include: Actors Fund of America, Albert Einstein Cancer Center, CancerCare, Inc., Gilda’s Club NYC, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, Ovarian Cancer National Alliance, William F. Ryan Community Health Center, and National Women’s Cancer Research Alliance (NWCRA).Los Angeles beneficiaries include: Cancer Support Community- Benjamin Center, Gilda Radner Hereditary Cancer Program at Cedars-Sinai Medical Center, Providence Saint Joseph Health & Services Foundation, Revlon/UCLA Women’s Cancer Research Program, Right Action for Women (RAW),USC/Norris Comprehensive Cancer Center, and Women of Color Breast Cancer Survivors’ Support Project.National Sponsors for the 2014 EIF Revlon Run/Walk for Women include: title sponsor Revlon, double platinum sponsors Toyota and Marika, along with platinum sponsor Rite Aid. Award sponsors include exhale barre yoga spa, and NESCAFÉ Dolce Gusto. New York sponsors include gold sponsors Bloomberg, Dunkin’ Donuts and Lucille Roberts Gym; and media sponsors, Fresh 102.7, NBC 4 NY and Telemundo NY. Los Angeles sponsors include double platinum sponsor Macy’s; platinum sponsors ABC7 Los Angeles and Aquafina Water; gold sponsors Cancer Treatment Centers of America and The Walking Company; silver sponsor Wells Fargo Capital Finance and Zenith Insurance.last_img read more

Taylor Swift Donates 50000 To Childrens Hospital Of Philadelphia

first_imgThe Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia (CHOP) announced a $50,000 gift from seven-time GRAMMY winner Taylor Swift, which will be used to create specialized programming for teens with cancer treated at CHOP’s Cancer Center.The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia (CHOP) announced a $50,000 gift from seven-time GRAMMY winner Taylor SwiftThe first initiative will be to establish a high-tech music therapy cart for teens to create and produce their own music while they go through cancer treatment.“We are thrilled that Taylor Swift has chosen to support The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia’s Cancer Center,” said Steven M. Altschuler, MD, chief executive officer of The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia. “Her gift will help lift the spirits of many CHOP patients during a difficult time.”“Taylor Swift’s music is an inspiration to so many of our teen patients,” said Lamia Barakat, Ph.D., psychologist and director of the Psychosocial Services Program at CHOP’s Cancer Center. “We can think of no better way to use her gift than to grow our Adolescent and Young Adult initiative designed to support the emotional well-being of our teens with cancer.”In 2010, the Cancer Center at CHOP embarked on an Adolescent and Young Adult initiative, recognizing that outcomes for teen cancer patients are improved when they are treated by a comprehensive, multidisciplinary program of psychosocial services geared specifically towards teens rather than younger children. One important component to meet teens’ unique developmental needs involves providing emotional support and building resiliencies.“Teenagers who are being treated for cancer have emotional and social needs that are different than their younger counterparts. They’re facing a frightening diagnosis and treatment during what is already a time of great physical, social and emotional change,” said Stephanie Rogerwick, child life manager at CHOP’s Cancer Center.To address the needs of this special population, the Hospital’s Cancer Center has created several programs to support teens, and this high-tech music therapy cart will be an innovative resource to further support their emotional well-being. It will be available in patients’ rooms and in the Center’s teen room.“Essentially a recording studio on wheels, this new tool will enable our Music Therapy Team to eliminate traditional barriers, and allow for limitless musical expression by our teen patients,” said Rogerwick.The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia was founded in 1855 as the nation’s first pediatric hospital. Through its long-standing commitment to providing exceptional patient care, training new generations of pediatric healthcare professionals and pioneering major research initiatives, Children’s Hospital has fostered many discoveries that have benefited children worldwide. Its pediatric research program receives the highest amount of National Institutes of Health funding among all U.S. children’s hospitals. In addition, its unique family-centered care and public service programs have brought the 535-bed hospital recognition as a leading advocate for children and adolescents. For more information, click here.Source:PR Newswirelast_img read more

Roger Daltrey To Perform At Samuel Waxman Cancer Research Foundation Dinner

first_imgThe Samuel Waxman Cancer Research Foundation will host its 19th Annual Benefit Dinner & Auction, honoring footwear industry icon Vince Camuto and featuring a musical performance by the legendary Roger Daltrey of The Who on Thursday, November 10th, 2016, at Cipriani Wall Street.The event will mark the fortieth anniversary of the founding of the Samuel Waxman Cancer Research Foundation (SWCRF) by noted oncologist Samuel Waxman, M.D. and will introduce the SWCRF Vince Camuto Memorial Cancer Research Program in honor of Vince Camuto, founder of Camuto Group, who passed away of prostate cancer in 2015. Louise Camuto, Chief Creative Officer of Camuto Group, will accept the honor in memory of her husband.The evening will be hosted by Chris Wragge, co-anchor of CBS 2 News This Morning, as master of ceremonies. The evening’s much-anticipated live and silent auctions will offer guests the opportunity to bid on an exciting selection of exclusive items.Known affectionately by New Yorkers as “The Waxman,” this yearly fête is considered to be among the top fundraising events in New York City, attended by more than 1,200 corporate executives, board members, and their guests. In recent years, “The Waxman” has raised millions of dollars to support the Foundation’s research efforts to produce a cure for cancer. Past celebrity performers have included Ziggy Marley, Train, Peter Frampton, Gregg Allman, Kid Rock, Steely Dan, Glenn Frey, Joe Walsh, Sheryl Crow, John Fogerty, and Counting Crows.WHEN: Thursday, November 10, 2016WHERE: Cipriani Wall Street 55 Wall Street New York, NY 10005last_img read more

Eli Manning Headlines Tackle Kids Cancer All Stars Event

first_imgMore than 500 youth and community groups joined stars from the world of sports to celebrate raising more than $250,000 as part of “Eli’s Challenge,” a campaign led by New York Giants quarterback Eli Manning, at MetLife Stadium, East Rutherford NJ over the weekend.NBC4 New York Sports Anchor Bruce Beck talks with Eli Manning about the importance of the Tackle Kids Cancer ProgramThe campaign is part of the Tackle Kids Cancer Program, which raises money for critical research and programs at the Children’s Cancer Institute at Hackensack Meridian Health Hackensack University Medical Center.Emcee and NBC4 New York Sports Anchor Bruce Beck, Giants Legend Shaun O’Hara, Knicks Legend John Starks and New York Red Bulls Goalie Luis Robles joined Manning in paying tribute to community groups that demonstrated extraordinary effort and creativity with their fundraising programs, which ranged from car washes to bake sales.“It is truly inspiring to see how many community groups held bake sales, car washes and other fundraisers for this cause, and I want to challenge more of them to join our team,” said Manning, who pledged to match the first $100,000 in fundraising from local community groups – which they exceeded in just a few short months.Five of the most innovative, creative and successful fundraising campaigns created by kids and community groups were honored, resulting in a check for $250,000 from “Eli’s Challenge” to the Tackle Kids Cancer program, which benefitted from the New York Giants support.“We value our relationship with Hackensack University Medical Center and are honored to be part of Tackle Kids Cancer. The work that is done by the Children’s Cancer Institute and those who have contributed to Tackle Kids Cancer has served as an inspiration to Eli and all of us,” said Allison Stangeby, vice president of Community and Corporate Relations. “We are proud of Eli’s work in our community and his selfless support of the Children’s Cancer Institute.”The event was part of NBC4 Telemundo Health Expo, Presented by Quest Diagnostics, which is held annually at MetLife Stadium welcoming a wide range of healthy lifestyle exhibits, as well as free health tests and screenings.“The Foundation is proud of the partnership we have with the New York Giants and its players,” said Jon M. Fitzgerald, president of Hackensack University Medical Center Foundation. “Eli Manning’s commitment to Tackle Kids Cancer has extended far beyond what we could have imagined. Not only has he volunteered to be the face of our campaign, but he has made numerous visits with the children, families and health care team at our Children’s Cancer Institute. With Eli’s Challenge, he has taken his role as champion of this cause to higher level, and we could not have raised more than $4 million for our Tackle Kids Cancer initiative without his support.”The Children’s Cancer Institute at Hackensack University Medical Center consists of dedicated clinicians and researchers specializing in pediatric cancer. With more than 100 active oncology and transplant clinical trials currently open, it is leading the charge to cure childhood cancer. “While extremely rare, pediatric cancer is the number one cause of death by disease in children in the U.S.,” said Stephen Percy, M.D., interim chairman, Department of Pediatrics, Joseph M. Sanzari Children’s Hospital. “Every dollar received through the Tackle Kids Cancer campaign will support our most important programs and research.”last_img read more

Ed Asner Announces The Foundation Of The Ed Asner Family Center

first_imgLegendary Emmy-winning actor and comedian Ed Asner, who has brought us laughter and entertainment for more than four decades, today announced the creation of The Ed Asner Family Center (TEAFC), dedicated to promoting self-confidence in differently abled individuals and bringing balance and wellness to those individuals and their families.A longtime advocate for the developmentally disabled and those on the autistic spectrum, Asner personally understands the challenges that Special Needs families face, and the healing power of a creative, loving environment. The center is currently fund raising for the flagship site in Los Angeles, the first of many branches nationwide, and will debut classes and programs in June 2018.Said Asner: “This is a dream of mine. To establish an oasis of creativity in every special needs community. A place where our most beautiful dreamers of all can have their opportunity to thrive and in doing so learn valuable lessons about themselves and the world and in the same building give families an opportunity to be healthy. This center of enrichment is where we can develop a most important part of our being, character.”The Ed Asner Family Center will be offering a wide variety of Arts programs as well as mental health support and de-stress classes such as mindfulness and yoga dedicated to promoting self-confidence and balance. Additional classed include music, dance, voice over, theatre, fine arts, culinary, resume building and job mentorship classes.“Less than a decade ago I was a single mother with four young children, two impacted by autism,” said Navah Paskowitz Asner, Executive Director of The Ed Asner Family Center. “I was in desperate need of mental health support due to my challenges in life and financially unable to pay for the support I needed. Our goal in TEAFC is to provide mental health support to ALL special needs families while giving their children enrichments at the same time. We plan to create an environment where the parents, the typical siblings, the entire family begins to not just endure but to live and thrive and feel joy and HOPE in their lives no matter how hard their personal burden may be.”The Ed Asner Family Center plans to offer various approaches to therapy. The center’s mental health programs are aimed at helping those experiencing depression, anxiety, worry, grief, or anger management problems. These issues are much more prevalent with the addition of a special needs family member. Therapy is offered by licensed clinicians including marriage and family Therapists, clinical Social workers and other clinicians trained to help couples, families or individuals to address their ongoing needs. Clinicians explore with the client productive ways to de-stress and find support.Family Counseling and Individual Therapy: This program is designed to help all family members in the special needs household, including grandparents or caregivers and typical siblings. The family will learn how to comfortably express their feelings, de-stress and find better ways to communicate with each other, to solve problems, be able to understand special needs and to address struggles in the home, school, workplace or in the community. By defining clear goals and ways to support those goals, clinicians work closely with all family members. Sessions are focused on teaching the skills necessary to encourage the family as a whole to be become better communicators and focus on a healthier way of living and a higher quality of life for the entire family. Each individual family member can be supported by peers in a group setting or a private one- on-one counseling session.Sibling Group: This program offers support for the sibling of a special needs child. Often the siblings wonder why everything is focused on their brother or sister and not on them. They might feel that they don’t get enough time to do the things they want to do. Siblings may feel guilt or anger towards their brother or sister for always being the center of the parent’s attention. Participants will be able to express feelings through games and activities while attending group sessions as well as find comfort and support with likeminded peers.Enrichment/Vocational Programs: The Ed Asner Family Center will feature enrichment and vocational classes from some of the top established programs in the country and is proud to partner with Spectrum Laboratory, Autism Works Now, Autism Movement Therapy and The Miracle Project.For more information about The Ed Asner Family Center, and sponsorship opportunities contact: Navah Paskowitz-Asner at Navah@edasnerfamilycenter.org.last_img read more

Kat Graham Exposes Death And Suffering On Egg Farms In New Video

first_imgActor Kat Graham has teamed up with PETA to reveal the neglect and filthy conditions that hens face on egg farms in a breaking new video exposé.The footage, which was captured by eyewitnesses on three egg farms near Vancouver, shows hens stuck in mounds of feces teeming with maggots and left for dead; others suffering from extensive feather loss, injuries, and illness; and birds forced to live inside cramped cages next to the rotting corpses of their deceased cagemates.“When PETA showed me this video of these poor abused hens, I was so heartbroken,” says The Vampire Diaries star and singer Graham. “And then, I got mad. This cruelty and neglect are commonplace on egg farms all over the world. Please, please help these gentle birds and millions like them — it’s easy. Don’t eat eggs. They’re a product of intense suffering. You can help stop the abuse by going vegan like me.”PETA notes that more than 320 million hens are held on egg farms in the U.S., with an additional 20 million being held in Canada. This video footage was captured in April at Abbotsford facilities that on-site documents identified as Cloverhill Farms, Jaedel Enterprises, and Sonmark Enterprises.last_img read more

Things Get Real with THE BEAVERTONs Fake News as Nearly 400000 Viewers

first_imgAdvertisement Since its premiere, the Top 3 BEAVERTON clips on social media are:3)  Rachel Notley Caught in Yet Another Scandal with nearly 344,000 views2)  With 683,000 views, “The Donald Trump Apocalypse Begins” became the #11 trending video on YouTube, and also landed on the front pages of reddit.com and uproxx.com1) The series’ most-watched clip to date, 5 War Atrocities Only 90s Kids Remember, has garnered nearly 708,000 views.On tonight’s episode of THE BEAVERTON, (Wednesday, Nov. 23 at 10:30 p.m. ET/PT), shocking new insights into the world of ISIS are revealed, Aisha Alfa looks at the Liberal sex-ed curriculum, and Canada ponders a new currency.A so-called televised adaptation of the immensely popular online satirical site TheBeaverton.com, THE BEAVERTON files fake news stories of the utmost importance, informed by real events, the cultural zeitgeist, and national news media. With nearly 7.5 million views in 2016 and averaging more than half a million unique visitors a month, TheBeaverton.com has become a go-to source for Canadian satire. Viewers who need a daily-dose of biting Canadian satire can check in with TheBeaverton.com or follow @TheBeaverton for hourly updates.THE BEAVERTON airs Wednesdays at 10:30 p.m. ET/PT exclusively on The Comedy Network. Viewers can also catch-up on previous episodes at TheComedyNetwork.ca. For a daily dose of satire, there’s TheBeaverton.com.THE BEAVERTON is the brainchild of co-creators Luke Gordon Field and Jeff Detsky (CALL ME FITZ, SEED) of TheBeaverton.com, as well as website senior editors Jacob Duarte Spiel and Alexander Saxton. Directors are Henry Sarwer-Foner (THE RICK MERCER REPORT) and Shelagh O’Brien (JUST FOR LAUGHS GALAS). Producer is Paula J. Smith. Pier 21 Film’s Laszlo Barna and Melissa Williamson serve as Executive Producers.THE BEAVERTON is produced by Pier 21 Films in association with The Comedy Network, with the participation of Canadian Media Fund, and the Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit. Sarah Fowlie is Director, Independent Production, Comedy, Bell Media. Production executive for Bell Media is Bill Lundy. Corrie Coe is Senior Vice-President, Independent Production, Bell Media. Mike Cosentino is Senior Vice-President, CTV and Specialty. Randy Lennox is President, Broadcasting and Content, Bell Media. Advertisement Facebook This just in! Final Numeris data confirms that a combined audience of 379,000 viewers has tuned into the premiere episode of THE BEAVERTON since its November 9 debut on The Comedy Network. With an average audience of 189,000 viewers during its broadcast premiere timeslot, Comedy was the most-watched specialty channel in Canada for A25-54 (102,000 viewers), and the most-watched entertainment specialty channel for A18-49 (101,000 viewers). To date, the premiere episode has reached a total of 724,000 unique viewers across all airings.During its Nov. 9 broadcast debut, #TheBeaverton was among the Top 10 trending topics on Twitter in Canada, alongside hashtags related to the American election. Worldwide #TheBeaverton has garnered an estimated 18.7 million impressions to date.Across Facebook, YouTube, and Twitter, the teaser clip for the debut episode “Obituary for America” has garnered nearly 900,000 views with nearly half a million views in just its first 12 hours of being published. To date, 19 various in-show and web exclusive clips of THE BEAVERTON have racked up more than 4 million views across Facebook, Twitter, and YouTube. Advertisement Login/Register With:center_img About Bell Media Independent ProductionBell Media has commissioned some of Canada’s most-watched and most-acclaimed original programming, working with the best Canadian independent producers in the country. Hit series commissioned by CTV include ratings success stories SAVING HOPE, and the record-breaking THE AMAZING RACE CANADA, and MASTERCHEF CANADA. Upcoming original series on CTV include CARDINAL and THE DISAPPEARANCE. Among the original scripted series on Bell Media pay, specialty, and streaming platforms are the internationally acclaimed ORPHAN BLACK, Space’s most-watched original series KILLJOYS, Bravo’s award-winning and most-watched original drama 19-2, award-winning dramedy SENSITIVE SKIN, CraveTV’s first original series LETTERKENNY, the upcoming original series RUSSELL PETERS IS THE INDIAN DETECTIVE, Discovery’s upcoming drama FRONTIER, and Comedy’s new satirical news series THE BEAVERTON. Discovery is also home to Bell Media’s hit factual series HIGHWAY THRU HELL, COLD WATER COWBOYS, and CANADA’S WORST DRIVER, among others. Bell Media is one of the first media companies in North America to commit to producing all new scripted series in 4K.About The Comedy NetworkCanada’s first specialty comedy service, The Comedy Network airs comedy of all kinds, 24-hours-a-day, across multiple platforms, including a revolutionary broadband service at thecomedynetwork.ca. Launched in October 1997, Comedy broadcasts, uncut and uncensored, an eclectic mix of scripted, stand-up, sketch, improv, and animated comedy – as well as topical comedy talk shows, game shows and classic situation comedies. Offering an unrivalled slate of original Canadian programming, Comedy reinvests nearly 50 per cent of its revenues into home-grown productions. Comedy is a division of Bell Media, which is owned by BCE Inc. (TSX, NYSE: BCE), Canada’s largest communications company, and is available in nearly six million households across the country. LEAVE A REPLY Cancel replyLog in to leave a comment The Comedy Network on Twitter The Comedy Network on Facebook The Beaverton on Twitter The Beaverton on Facebook Emma Hunter on Twitter Miguel Rivas on Twitter Marilla Wex on Twitter Donavon Stinson on Twitter Laura Cilevitz on Twitter Aisha Alfa on Twitter Social Media links Twitterlast_img read more

George Brown launches sustainable fashion program to capitalize on reshored manufacturing

first_img LEAVE A REPLY Cancel replyLog in to leave a comment “There’s no question that we feel responsible,” says George Brown fashion studies chair Marilyn McNeil-Morin. “We can’t just stand by and not do something. We want to be part of making a change.”As of fall 2017, George Brown is kicking off a sustainable fashion production grad program to train a skilled workforce attuned to sustainability.Whether they’re doing production here in Canada or overseas, brands are feeling mounting pressure to clean up their supply chain. Says McNeil-Morin, “There’s a science behind it. You’ve got to understand the whole textile production cycle: What chemicals are used? How is the dyeing done? Are companies you’re working with using ethical and sustainable practices or are they leaching pollutants into the earth?” Advertisement Advertisement Advertisement As bad press continues to plague mainstream fashion and more brands come home to avoid overseas headaches, George Brown College’s new sustainable fashion production program may be just what the Canadian apparel industry needs.What do you do when you learn that your dream job is contributing to one of the most destructive industries on the planet? The fashion world has been rocked by deadly factory collapses, damning documentaries and report after report detailing the industry’s devastating impacts on workers, waterways, you name it.But was it ancient philosopher Sun Tzu or an HSBC ad that once said, “From chaos comes opportunity”? Either way, one Toronto fashion school says all that bad press is opening a door for industry pros who know how make clothes ethically. Login/Register With: Twitter Facebooklast_img read more

ICYMI Emmys 2017 Full List of Nominations

first_imgAdvertisement The nominations for the 69th Annual Emmy Awards were unveiled on Thursday July 13th.The 2017 Emmy Awards will be hosted by Stephen Colbert and will air live from the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles on Sunday, Sept. 17 at 5 p.m. PT. on CBS.Here’s the full nominations list. Twitter Advertisement Login/Register With: Drama Series“Better Call Saul” (AMC)“The Crown” (Netflix)“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)“House of Cards” (Netflix)“Stranger Things” (Netflix)“This Is Us” (NBC)“Westworld” (HBO)Comedy Series“Atlanta” (FX)“Black-ish” (ABC)“Master of None” (Netflix)“Modern Family” (ABC)“Silicon Valley” (HBO)“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)“Veep” (HBO)Drama ActressViola Davis (“How to Get Away with Murder”)Claire Foy (“The Crown”)Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)Keri Russell (“The Americans”)Evan Rachel Wood (“Westworld”)Robin Wright (“House of Cards”)Drama ActorSterling K. Brown (“This Is Us”)Anthony Hopkins (“Westworld”)Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)Matthew Rhys (“The Americans”)Liev Schreiber (“Ray Donovan”)Kevin Spacey (“House of Cards”)Milo Ventimiglia (“This Is Us”)Comedy ActorAnthony Anderson (“Black-ish”)Aziz Ansari (“Master of None”)Zach Galifianakis (“Baskets”)Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)William H. Macy (“Shameless”)Jeffrey Tambor (“Transparent”)Comedy ActressPamela Adlon (“Better Things”)Tracee Ellis-Ross (“black-ish”)Jane Fonda (“Grace and Frankie”)Lily Tomlin (“Grace and Frankie”)Allison Janney (“Mom”)Ellie Kemper (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”)Julia Louis-Dreyfus (“Veep”)Limited Series“Big Little Lies” (HBO)“Fargo” (FX)“Feud: Bette and Joan” (FX)“The Night Of” (HBO)“Genius” (National Geographic)Limited Series ActorRiz Ahmed (“The Night Of”)Benedict Cumberbatch (“Sherlock: The Lying Detective”)Robert De Niro (“The Wizard of Lies”)Ewan McGregor (“Fargo”)Geoffrey Rush (“Genius”)John Turturro (“The Night Of”)Limited Series ActressCarrie Coon (“Fargo”)Felicity Huffman (“American Crime”)Nicole Kidman (“Big Little Lies”)Jessica Lange (“Feud”)Susan Sarandon (“Feud”)Reese Witherspoon (“Big Little Lies”)Supporting Actor in a Drama SeriesJohn Lithgow (“The Crown”)Jonathan Banks (“Better Call Saul”)Mandy Patinkin (“Homeland”)Michael Kelly (“House of Cards”)David Harbour (“Stranger Things”)Ron Cephas Jones (“This Is Us”)Jeffrey Wright (“Westworld”)Supporting Actress in a Drama SeriesAnn Dowd (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)Samira Wiley (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)Uzo Aduba (“Orange Is the New Black”)Millie Bobby Brown (“Stranger Things”)Chrissy Metz (“This Is Us”)Thandie Newton (“Westworld”)Supporting Actor in a Comedy SeriesAlec Baldwin (“Saturday Night Live”)Louie Anderson (“Baskets”)Ty Burrell (“Modern Family”)Tituss Burgess (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”)Tony Hale (“Veep”)Matt Walsh (“Veep”)Supporting Actress in a Comedy SeriesKate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)Vanessa Bayer (“Saturday Night Live”)Leslie Jones (“Saturday Night Live”)Anna Chlumsky (“Veep”)Judith Light (“Transparent”)Kathryn Hahn (“Transparent”)Variety Talk Series“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee” (TBS)“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC)“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO)“The Late Late Show With James Corden” (CBS)“Real Time With Bill Maher” (HBO)“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” (CBS)Reality Competition“The Amazing Race” (CBS)“American Ninja Warrior” (NBC)“Project Runway” (Lifetime)“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (vh1)“Top Chef” (Bravo)“The Voice” (NBC)Television Movie“Black Mirror: San Junipero” (Netflix)“Dolly Parton’s Christmas Of Many Colors: Circle Of Love” (NBC)“The Immortal Life Of Henrietta Lacks” (HBO)“Sherlock: The Lying Detective (Masterpiece)” (PBS)“The Wizard Of Lies” (HBO)Variety Sketch Series“Billy On The Street” (truTV)“Documentary Now!” (IFC)“Drunk History” (Comedy Central)“Portlandia” (IFC)“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)“Tracey Ullman’s Show” (HBO)Structured Reality Program“Antiques Roadshow” (PBS)“Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives” (Food Network)“Fixer Upper” (HGTV)“Lip Sync Battle” (Spike TV)“Shark Tank” (ABC)“Who Do You Think You Are” (TLC)Unstructured Reality Program“Born This Way” (A&E)“Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel)“Gaycation With Ellen Page” (Viceland)“Intervention” (A&E)“RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked” (YouTube)“United Shades Of America: With W. Kamau Bell” (CNN)Host for a Reality/Reality-Competition ProgramAlec Baldwin (“Match Game”)W. Kamau Bell (“United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell)RuPaul Charles (“RuPaul’s Drag Race)Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn (“Project Runway)Gordon Ramsay (“MasterChef Junior)Martha Stewart and Snoop Dogg (“Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party”)Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or MovieBill Camp (“The Night Of”)Alfred Molina (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)Alexander Skarsgård (“Big Little Lies”)David Thewlis (“Fargo”)Stanley Tucci (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)Michael K. Williams (“The Night Of”)Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or MovieJudy Davis (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)Laura Dern (“Big Little Lies”)Jackie Hoffman (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)Regina King (“American Crime”)Michelle Pfeiffer (“The Wizard of Lies”)Shailene Woodley (“Big Little Lies”)Directing for a Comedy SeriesDonald Glover (“Atlanta”)Jamie Babbit (“Silicon Valley”)Mike Judge (“Silicon Valley”)Morgan Sackett (“Veep”)David Mandel (“Veep”)Dale Stern (“Veep”)Directing for a Drama SeriesVince Gilligan (“Better Call Saul”)Stephen Daldry (“The Crown”)Reed Morano (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)Kate Dennis (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)Lesli Linka Glatter (“Homeland”)The Duffer Brothers (“Stranger Things”)Jonathan Nolan (“Westworld”)Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic SpecialJean-Marc Vallee (“Big Little Lies”)Noah Hawley (“Fargo”)Ryan Murphy (“Feud: Bette & Joan”)Ron Howard (“Genius”)James Marsh (“The Night Of”)Steve Zaillian (“The Night Of”)Directing for a Variety SeriesDerek Waters & Jeremy Konner (“Drunk History”)Andy Fisher (Jimmy Kimmel Live”)Paul Pennolino (“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”)Jim Hoskinson (“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”)Don Roy King (“Saturday Night Live”)Directing for a Variety Special Paul Pennolino (“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents’ Dinner”)Glenn Weiss (“The Oscars”)Jim Hoskinson (“Stephen Colbert’s Live Election Night Democracy’s Series Finale: Who’s Going to Clean Up This Sh*t?”)Jerry Foley (“Tony Bennett Celebrates 90: The Best is Yet to Come”)Directing for a Nonfiction ProgramAlexis Bloom and Fisher Stevens (“Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds”)Ezra Edelman (“O.J.: Made in America”)Fredi Devas (“Planet Earth II”)Elizabeth White (“Planet Earth II”)Ava DuVernay (“13th”)Writing for a Comedy SeriesDonald Glover (“Atlanta”)Stephen Glover (“Atlanta”)Aziz Ansari and Lena Waithe (“Master of None”)Alec Berg (“Silicon Valley”)Billy Kimball (“Veep”)David Mandel (“Veep”)Writing for a Drama SeriesJoe Weisberg and Joel Fields (“The Americans”)Gordon Smith (“Better Call Saul”)Peter Morgan (“The Crown”)Bruce Miller (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)The Duffer Brothers (“Stranger Things”)Lisa Joy and Jonathan Nolan (“Westworld”)Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or DramaDavid E. Kelley (“Big Little Lies”)Charlie Brooker (“Black Mirror: San Junipero”)Noah Hawley (“Fargo”)Ryan Murphy (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)Jaffe Cohen, Michael Zam and Ryan Murphy (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)Richard Price and Steven Zaillian (“The Night Of”)Writing for a Variety Series Jo Miller, Samantha Bee, Ashley Nicole Black, Pat Cassels, Eric Drysdae, Mathan Erhardt, Travon Free, Joe Grossman, Miles Kahn, Melinda Taub & Jason Reich (“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee”)Kevin Avery, Tim Carvell, Josh Gondelman, Dan Gurewitch, Geoff Haggerty, Jeff Maurer, John Oliver, Scott Sherman, Will Tracy, Jill Twiss & Juli Weiner (“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”)Jermaine Affonso, Alex Baze, Bryan Donaldson, Sal Gentile, Matt Goldich, Dina Gusovky, Jenny Hagel, Allison Hord, Mike Karnell, John Lutz, Seth Meyers, Ian Morgan, Seth Reiss, Amber Ruffin, Mike Scollins, Mike Shoemaker & Ben Warheit (“Late Night with Seth Meyers”)Barry Julien, Jay Katsir, Opus Moreschi, Stephen Colbert, Tom Purcell, Matt Lappin, Michael Brumm, Nate Charny, Aaron Cohen, Cullen Crawford, Paul Dinello, Ariel Dumas, Glenn Eichler, Django Gold, Gabe Gronli, Daniel Kibblesmith, Michael Pielocik, Kate Sidley, Jen Spyra, Brian Stack & John Thibodeaux (“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”)Chris Kelly, Sarah Schneider, Kent Sublette, Bryan Tucker, Pete Schultz, James Anderson, Kristen Bartlett, Jeremy Beiler, Zach Bornstein, Joanna Bradley, Megan Callahan, Michael Che, Anna Drezen, Fran Gillespie, Sudi Green, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Nick Kocher, Dave McCary, Brian McElhaney, Dennis McNicholas, Drew Michael, Lorne Michaels, Josh Patten, Katie Rich, Streeter Seidell, Will Stephen & Julio Torres (“Saturday Night Live”)Writing for a Variety SpecialSamantha Bee, Jo Miller, Ashley Nicole Black, Patt Cassels, Eric Drysdale, Mathan Erhardt, Travon Free, Joe Grossman, Miles Kahn & Melinda Taub (“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents Not the White House Correspondents’ Dinner”)Louis C.K. (“Louis C.K. 2017”)Sarah Silverman (“Sarah Silverman: A Speck of Dust”)Jay Katsir, Opus Moreschi, Stephen Colbert, Michael Brumm, Nate Charny, Aaron Cohen, Cullen Crawford, Paul Dinello, Rob Dubbin, Ariel Dumas, Glenn Eichler, Django Gold, Gabe Gronli, Barry Julien, Daniel Kibblesmith, Matt Lappin, Michael Pielocik, Tom Purcell, Kate Sidley, Jen Spyra, Brian Stack & John Thibodeaux (“Stephen Colbert’s Live Election Night Democracy’s Series Finale: Who’s Going to Clean Up This Sh*t?”)Dave Boone, Mike Gibbons, Lauren Greenberg, Ian Karmel, Ben Winston & Justin Shanes (“70th Annual Tony Awards”)Writing for a Nonfiction ProgramMatthew Hamachek and Brian McGinn (“Amanda Knox”)Anthony Bourdain (“Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown”)Mark Monroe (“The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years”)Prashanth Venkataramanujam, CeCe Pleasants, Sanden Totten, Mike Drucker & Flora Lichtman (“Bill Nye Saves the World”)Ava DuVernay & Spencer Averick (“13th”)stst Actor in a Comedy SeriesRiz Ahmed (“Girls” — “All I Ever Wanted”)Matthew Rhys (“Girls” — “American Bitch”)Dave Chappelle (“Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Dave Chappelle”)Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Satuday Night Live” — “Host: Lin-Manuel Miranda”)Tom Hanks (“Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Tom Hanks”)Hugh Laurie (“Veep” — “Blurb”)Guest Actor in a Drama SeriesBen Mendelsohn (“Bloodline” — “Part 32”)BD Wong (“Mr. Robot” — “eps2.3_logic-b0mb.hc”)Hank Azaria (“Ray Donovan” — “Norman Saves the World”)Denis O’Hare (“This Is Us” — “Last Christmas”)Brian Tyree Henry (“This Is Us” — “Memphis”)Gerald McRaney (“This Is Us” — “The Big Day”)Guest Actress in a Comedy SeriesWanda Sykes (“Black-ish” — “Lemons”)Carrie Fisher (“Catastrophe” — “Episode 6”)Becky Ann Baker (“Girls” — “Gummies”)Angela Bassett (“Master of None” — “Thanksgiving”)Kristen Wiig (“Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Kristen Wiig”)Melissa McCarthy (“Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Melissa McCarthy”)Guest Actress in a Drama SeriesAlison Wright (“The Americans” — “The Soviet Division”)Alexis Bledel (“The Handmaid’s Tale” — “Late”)Cicely Tyson (“How to Get Away with Murder” — “Go Cry Somewhere Else”)Ann Dowd (“The Leftovers” — “The Most Powerful Man In The World (And His Identical Twin Brother)”)Laverne Cox (“Orange is the New Black” — “Doctor Psycho”)Shannon Purser (“Stranger Things” — “Chapter Three: Jolly, Holly”)Character Voice-Over Performance Dee Bradley Baker (“American Dad!”)Kevin Kline (“Bob’s Burgers”)Kristen Schaal (“BoJack Horseman”)Mo Collins (“F is for Family”)Seth MacFarlane (“Family Guy”)Nancy Cartwright (“The Simpsons”)Animated Program “Archer” (FX Networks)“Bob’s Burgers” (FOX)“Elena and the Secret of Avalor (Sofia the First)” (Disney Channel)“The Simpsons” (FOX)“South Park” (Comedy Central)Short Form Animated Program“Adventure Time” (Cartoon Network)“Disney Mickey Mouse” (Disney Channel)Marvel’s Rocket & Groot (“Disney XD App)“Steven Universe” (Cartoon Network)“Teen Titans Go!” (Cartoon Network)Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)Julie Berghoff, Evan Webber & Sophie Neudorfer (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)Jonathan McKinstry, Jo Riddell & Philip Murphy (“Penny Dreadful”)Zack Grobler, Steve Christensen & Julie Ochipinti (“Westworld”)Nathan Crowley, Naaman Marshall & Julie Ochipinti (“Westworld”)Ludovica Ferrario, Alexandro Maria Santucci & Laura Casalini (“The Young Pope”)Production Design for a Narrative Period Program (One Hour or More)Martin Childs, Mark Raggett & Celia Bobak (“The Crown”)Judy Becker, Jamie McCall & Florencia Martin (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)Drew Boughton, Dawn Swiderski & Jon Lancaster (“The Man in the High Castle”)Elizabeth H. Gray, Samantha Englender, Halina Siwolop (“Masters of Sex”)Chris Trujillo, William Davis & Jess Royal (“Stranger Things”)Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less)John Shaffner, Francoise Cherry-Cohen & Ann Shea (“The Big Bang Theory”)Devorah Herbert, Ben Edelberg & Christopher Carlson (“Grace and Frankie”)Tommaso Ortino, Susanna Codognato & Letizia Santucci (“Mozart in the Jungle”)Richard Toyon, Jaclyn Hauser & Jennifer Mueller (“Silicon Valley”)Cat Smith, Macie Vener & Dea Johnson (“Transparent”)Jim Gloster, Andrew Leitch & Kimberly Wannop (“Veep”)Production Design for a Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition SeriesJames Pearse Connelly, Lydia Smyth & Stephanie Hines Trigg (“Bill Nye Saves the World”)Chloe Arbiture, Monica Soto & Rae Deslich (“Drunk History”)Schuyler Telleen & Katherine Isom (“Portlandia”)Eugene Lee, Akira Yoshimura, Keith Ian Raywood & N. Joseph DeTullio (“Saturday Night Live”)Anton Goss, James Pearse Connelly, Zeya Maurer, Brittany MacWhorter & Stephanie Hines (“The Voice”)Production Design for a Variety Nonfiction, Event or Award SpecialJohn Yeck (“Full Frontal with Samanta Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents’ Dinner”)Brian Stonestreet & John Zuiker (“74th Annual Golden Globes”)Derek McLane, Joe Celli & Jason Howard (“Hairspray Live!”)Derek McLane & Alana Billingsley (“The Oscars”)Bruce Rodgers, LeRoy Bennett, Shelley Rodgers & Lindsey Breslauer (“Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga”)Casting for a Comedy SeriesAlexa L. Fogel, Tara Feldstein Bennett & Chase Paris (“Atlanta”)Cody Beke & Teresa Razzauti (“Master of None”)Jeanne McCarthy, Nicole Abellera Hallman & Leslie Woo (“Silicon Valley”)Eyde Belasco (“Transparent”)Dorian Frankel & Sibby Kirchgessner (“Veep”)Casting for a Drama SeriesNina Gold & Robert Sterne (“The Crown”)Russell Scott, Sharon Bialy & Sherry Thomas (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)Carmen Cuba, Tara Feldstein Bennett & Chase Paris (“Stranger Things”)Bernard Telsey & Tiffany Little Canfield (“This Is Us”)John Papsidera (“Westworld”)Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special David Rubin (“Big Little Lies”)Rachel Tenner, Jackie Lind & Stephanie Goran (“Fargo”)Robert J. Ulrich & Eric Dawson (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)Avy Kaufman & Sabrina Hyman (“The Night Of”)Ellen Chenoweth (“The Wizard of Lies”)Casting for a Reality ProgramSasha Alpert & Megan Sleeper (“Born This Way”)Sasha Alpert, Alissa Haight & Jen DeMartino (“Project Runway”)Doron Ofir (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”)Lynne Spiegel Spillman (“Survivor”)Michelle McNulty, Holly Dale & Courtney Burns (“The Voice)Choreography Derek Hough (“Dancing with the Stars”)Mandy Moore (“Dancing with the Stars”)Fred Tallaksen (“The Real O’Neals”)Travis Wall (“So You Think You Can Dance”)Mandy Moore (“So You Think You Can Dance”)Cinematography for a Multi-Camera SeriesJoseph Wilmond Calloway (“K.C. Undercover”)Donald A. Morgan (“The Ranch”)Gary Baum (” Superior Donuts”)Christian La Fountaine (“2 Broke Girls”)Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)Rodney Taylor (“Ballers”)Reed Morano (“Divorce”)Tobias Datum (“Mozart in the Jungle”)Tim Suhrstedt (“Silicon Valley”)Jim Frohna (“Transparent”)David Miller (“Veep”)Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)Adriano Goldman (“The Crown”)Colin Watkinson (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)James Hawkinson (“The Man in the High Castle”)Tod Campbell (Mr. Robot”)John Toll (“Sense8”)Tim Ives (“Stranger Things”)Paul Cameron (“Westworld”)Cinematography for a Limited Series or MovieYves Bélanger (“Big Little Lies”)Seamus McGarvey (“Black Mirror: Nosedive”)Dana Gonzales (“Fargo”)Fred Elmes (“The Night Of”0Luca Bigazzi (“The Young Pope”)Cinematography for a Nonfiction ProgramTodd Lieber & Zach Zamboni (“Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown”)Will Basanta (“Chef’s Table”)Nick Higgins (“O.J.: Made In America”)Cinematography Team (“Planet Earth II: Cities”)Cinematography Team (“Planet Earth II: Islands”)Hans Charles & Kira Kelly (“13th”)Cinematography for a Reality ProgramPeter Rieveschl, Alan Weeks, Petr Cikhart, Ryan O’Donnell & Joshua Gitersonke (“The Amazing Race”)Bruce Ready (“Born This Way”)David Reichert, Dave Arnold, Kelvon Agee, Josh Thomas & Todd Stanley (“Deadliest Catch”)Mike Cheeseman, John Griber, Simeon Houtman, Terry Pratt, Danny Day & Ben Mullin (“Life Below Zero”)Cinematography Team (“Survivor”)Commercial John X Hannes & Smuggler (“Calling JohnMalkovich.com – Squarespace”)R/GA & Tool of North America (“Love Cam – Ad Coucil: Love Has No Labels”)R/GA & MJZ (“We Are America – Ad Council: Love Has No Labels”)McGarry Bowen & Hungry Man Productions (“Why I March – Women’s March on Washington”)72 and Sunny & Hecho en 72 (“Year in Search 2016 – Google”)Period/ Fantasy Costumes for a Series, Limited Series, or MovieMichele Clapton, Alex Fordham, Emma O’Loughlin & Kate O’Farrell (“The Crown”)Lou Eyrich, Hannah Jacobs & Katie Saunders (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)Sonu Mishra, Martina Hejlová & Petia Krckova (“Genius”)Ane Crabtree & Sheena Wichary (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)Trish Summerville, Lynda Foote & Jo Kissack Folsom (“Westworld”)Contemporary Costumes for a Series, Limited Series or MovieAlix Friedberg, Risa Garcia & Patricia McLaughlin (“Big Little Lies”)Paolo Nieddu, Jennifer Salim & Mary Lane (“Empire”)Allyson B. Fanger, Heather Pain & Lori DeLapp (“Grace and Frankie”)Hala Bahmet, Marina Ray & Elinor Bardach (“This Is Us”)Marie Schley, Hannah Schneider & Leslie Herman (“Transparent”)Costumes for Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Programming Daniela Gschwendtner, Steven Norman Lee, Polina Roytman, Karina Torrico & Howard Sussman (“Dancing with the Stars”)Mary Vogt & Carolyn Dessert-Lauterio (“Hairspray Live!”)Amanda Needham, Jayme Hansen & Jordan Hamilton (“Portlandia”)Zaldy Goco & Perry Meek (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”)Tom Broecker & Eric Justian (“Saturday Night Live”)Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama SeriesSkip Macdonald (“Better Call Saul”)Kelley Dixon & Skip Macdonald (“Better Call Saul”)Dean Zimmerman (“Stranger Things”)Kevin D. Ross (“Stranger Things”)Andrew Seklir (“Westworld”)Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series Jennifer Lilly (“Master of None”)Brian Merken (“Silicon Valley”)Tim Roche (“Silicon Valley”)Roger Nygard & Gennady Fridman (“Veep”)Eric Kissack (“Veep”)Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy SeriesPeter Chakos (“The Big Bang Theory”)Kris Trexler (“Last Man Standing”)Joe Bella (“Mom”)Pat Barnett (“One Day at a Time”)Chris Poulos (“2 Broke Girls”)Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or MovieVeronique Barbe, David Berman, Justin LaChance, Maxine Lahie, Sylvain Lebel & Jim Vega (“Big Little Lies”)Henk Van Eeghen (“Fargo”)Regis Kimble (“Fargo”)Curtis Thurber (“Fargo”)Jay Cassidy & Nick Houy (“The Night Of”)Picture Editing for Variety Program Robert James Ashe, Christopher Heller, Meaghan Wilbur & David Grecu (“Conan In Berlin”)Aaron Morris (“Drunk History”)Ryan Barger (“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”)Anthony Miale (“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”)Adam Epstein (“Saturday Night Live”)Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program Paul Crowder (“The Beatles: Eight Days A Week – The Touring Years”)Bret Granato, Maya Mumma & Ben Sozanski (“O.J.: Made in America”)Dave Pearce (“Planet Earth II”)Matt Meech (“Planet Earth II”)Spencer Averick (“13th”)Joe Langford, Richard Lowe, Denny Thomas (“Vice”)Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality ProgramJulian Gomez, Ryan Leamy, Jennifer Nelson, Paul C. Nielsen, Eric Beetner, Tori Rodman & Katherine Griffin (“The Amazing Race”)Lisa Trulli, Eileen Finelstein, Donald Bull, Julie Cohen & Darren Hallihan (“Project Runway”)John Lim & Michael Roha (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”)David R. Rinkelstein, Ed Martinez, Tom McGah, Andrew Oliver, Nick Staller, Matt Stevenson & Joel Watson (“Shark Tank”)Mike Greer, Chad Bertalotto, Tim Atzinger, Evan Meduich, David Armstrong, James Ciccarello & David Tiexeira (“Survivor”)Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality ProgramJarrod Burt, Jacob Lane, Stephanie Lyra, M’Daya Meliani, Paul Cross, Dave McIntosh & Ryan Rambach (“Dream Come True”)Peggy Tachdjian, Tonya Noll, Jacob Lane & Jarrod Burt (“Oh Baby!”)Daysha M. Broadway, Dan Zimmerman, Jacob Lane, Jarrod Burt, M’Daya Meliani & Ryan Rambach (“Born This Way”)Josh Earl, Rob Butler, Nathen Araiza & Ben Bulatao (“Deadliest Catch”)Ian Richardson, Tony Diaz, Eric Michael Schrader & Matt Mercer (“Life Below Zero”)Hairstyling for a Single-Camera SeriesIvana Primorac & Amy Riley (“The Crown”)Luca Vanella, Alexis Continente, Sevlene Roddy, Joseph Whelan & Orla Carrol (“Penny Dreadful”)Sarah Hindsgaul & Evelyn Roach (“Stranger Things”)Dee Corcoran, Catherine Argue, Jenny Readman, Ida Erickson & Zuelika Delaney (“Vikings”)Joey Zapata, Pavy Olivarez, Bruce Samia & Donna Anderson (“Westworld”)Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina, Gail Ryan, Derrick Spruill, Rene Vaca & Patricia Pineda (“Dancing with the Stars”)Miia Kovero, Terry Baliel, Roxane Griffin, Lawrence Davis, Jill Crosby & Joy Zapata (“Hairspray Live!”)Gabriel Villarreal & Hector Pocasangre (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”)Jodi Mancuso, Jennifer Serio, Inga Thrasher, Joe Whitmeyer, Cara Hannah Sullivan & Christen Edwards (“Saturday Night Live”)Jerilynn Stephens, Meagan Herrera-Schaff, Cory Rotenberg, Anna Maria Orzano, Stacey Morris & Darbie Wieczorek (“The Voice”)Hairstyling for a Limited Series or MovieMichelle Ceglia, Valerie Jackson & Jose Zamora (“American Horror Story: Roanoke”)Michelle Ceglia, Nickole C. Jones, Lona Vigi, Frances Mathias & Jocelyn Mulhern (“Big Little Lies”)Chris Glimsdale, Penny Thompson, Judy Durbacs & Eva Blanchard (“Fargo”)Chris Clark, Ralph Michael Abalos, Wendy Southard & Helena Cepeda (“Feud: Bette & Joan”)Tash Lees, Fae Hammond, Adela Robova & Alex Rouse (“Genius”)Interactive ProgramCarol Ray Hartsell, Kim Burdges, Ana Breton, Caroline Schaper & Brittany Van Horne (“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Online”)Partially Important Productions (“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”)James Corden, Ben Winston, Rob Crabbe & Adam Abramson (“The Late Late Show with James Corden”)NBC (“Saturday Night Live Multiplatform Experience”)Jimmy Fallon, Marina Cockenberg, Felicia Daniels & Tonight Show Social Team (“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon”)Original Interactive ProgramDisney/ ABC Television Group & Kids Digital Media (“Amigo to the Rescue: Disney Junior Interactive Show”)Oculus Story Studio (“Dear Angelica”)Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Jared Geller, ACLU & Hitrecord (“Hitrecord x ACLU: Are You There Democracy? It’s Me, The Internet”)Ben Grossmann, Adrian Sciutto, Amaresh Kollipara, David Swift & Oculus (“Mission: ISS”)Felix & Paul Studios (“The People’s House – Inside the White House With Barack and Michelle Obama”)Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within a Scripted Program Mike Benson, Bob Bowen, Brianna Lopez, Brian Burton & Campfire (“The Man in the High Castle: Resistance Radio”)USA Network, Universal Cable Productions, Here Be Dragons, Esmail Corp. & Anonymous Content (“The Mr. Robot Virtual Reality Experience”)James L. Brooks, Al Jean, Matt Groening, David Silverman & Google Spotlight Stories (“The Simpsons – Planet of the Couches”)Netflix & CBS Digital (“Stranger Things VR Experience”)HBO, Kilter Films & Bad Robot (“Westworld”)Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within an Unscripted ProgramJohn Najarian & Darren Hand (“E! Live 360”)Meghan de Boer, Rich Preuss, Teeny Stillings, Augie Vargas & Shelby Sundling Lathrop (“The Oscars: All Access”)Eric Gurian, Evan Jonigkeit, Jerry Kupfer, Jack Burditt & Nick Bernardone (“Stand For Rights: A Benefit for the ACLU with Tom Hanks”)Stand Up To Cancer: A Program of the Entratainment Industry Foundation, Done + Dusted Inc., Telescope Inc., Blue State Digital & ID-PR (“Stand Up to Cancer: #Reasons2StandUp”)NBC (“The Voice on Snapchat Now Show”)Lighting Design/ Lighting Direction for a Variety SeriesNoah Mitz, Ryan Tanker, Mike Berger, Andrew Webberley & Matthew Benson (“America’s Got Talent”)Simon Miles, Matthew Cotter, Suzanne Sotelo & Matt McAdam (“Dancing With the Stars”)Phil Hymes, Geoff Amoral & Rick McGuinness (“Saturday Night Live”)Robert Barnhart, Matt Firestone, Patrick Boozer & Pete Radice (“So You Think You Can Dance”)Oscar Dominguez, Sam Barker, Daniel Boland & Johnny Bradley (“The Voice”)Lighting Design/ Lighting Direction for a Variety Special Robert A. Dickinson, Noah Mitz, Andy O’Rilley, Patrick Boozer & Ryan Tanker (“59th Grammy Awards”)Allen Branton, Felix Peralta, Kevin Lawson, Darren Langer & Kirk J. Miller (“Hairspray Live!”)Robert A. Dickinson, Travis Hagenbuch, Mike Berger, Andy O’Reilly & Patrick Boozer (“The Oscars”)Robert Barnhart, David Grill, Pete Radice & Jason Rudolph (“Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga”)Robert A. Dickson, Ed McCarthy, Noah Mitz, Harry Sangmeister & Ted Wells (“70th Annual Tony Awards”)Main Title DesignPatrick Clair, Raoul Marks, Devin Maurer, Jeff Han (“American Gods”)Patrick Clair, Raoul Marks, Javier Leon Carrillo, Jeff Han (“The Crown”)Ryan Murphy, Alexis Martin Woodall, Kyle Cooper, Nadia Tzuo, Margherita Premuroso (“FEUD: Bette and Joan”)Michelle Dougherty, Peter Frankfurt, Arisu Kashiwagi, Eric Demeusy (“Stranger Things”)Patrick Clair, Raoul Marks, Yongsub Song, Felix Soletic, Jessica Hurst, Jose Limon (“Westworld”)Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)Enzo Mastrantonio, Clare Lambe, Caterina Sisto, Lorraine McCrann, Morna Ferguson (“Penny Dreadful” — “Perpetual Night”)Myke Michaels, Teresa Vest (“Stranger Things” — “Chapter Six: The Monster”)Zoe Hay, Heather Plott, Elizabeth Hoel-Chang, Judith Lynn Staats, John Damiani (“This Is Us” — “I Call Marriage”)Tom McInerney, Katie Derwin, Ciara Scanell, Lizzanne Procter (“Vikings” — “All His Angels”)Christien Tinsley, Myriam Arougheti, Gerald Quist, Lydia Milars, Ed French (“Westworld” — “The Original”)Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)Zena Shteysel, Angela Moos, Julie Socash, Patti-Ramsey Bortoli, Sara Woolf, Donna Bard (“Dancing with the Stars” — “Halloween Night”)Melanie Hughes, Judy Yonemoto, Jill Cady, Julie Socash, Shutchai Tym Buacharern, Angela Moos (“Hairspray Live!”)Jennifer Aspinall, Scott G. Wheeler, David Williams, James Rohland, Ned Niedhardt (“MADtv” — “Episode #1.4”)David Petruschin (“RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “Oh. My Gaga!”)Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani, Daniela Zivcovic, Rachel Pagani, Andrew Sotomeyer (“Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Alec Baldwin”)Darcy Gilmore, Kristene Bernard, Thea Samuels, Gina Ghiglieri, Diane Mayo, Jackie Dobbie (“The Voice” — “Live Playoffs, Night 1”)Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)Kim Ayers, Mike Mekash, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Silvina Knight, Carleigh Herbert, Luis Garcia (“American Horror Story: Roanoke”)Steve Artmont, Nicole Artmont, Angela Levin, Molly R Stern, Claudia Humburg (“Big Little Lies”)Gail Kennedy, Joanne Preece, Amanda Rye, Danielle Hanson (“Fargo”)Eryn Krueger Mekash, Robin Beauschense, Tym Buacharern, Kim Ayers, Becky Cotton, David Williams (“FEUD: Bette and Joan”)Davina Lamont (“Genius”)Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie, or SpecialEryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash, David Leroy Anderson, James Mackinnon, Jason Hamer, Melanie Eichner, Cristina Himiob,  Maiko Chiba (“American Horror Story: Roanoke”)Nick Dudman, Sarita Allison, Barney Nikolic, Dennis Penkov (“Penny Dreadful” — “No Beast So Fierce”)Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani, Tom Denier Jr., Amy Tagliamonti, Craig Lindberg, Steve Kelly (“Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Alec Baldwin”)Greg Nicotero, Jake Garber, Garrett Immel, Kevin Wasner, Gino Crognale, Kerrin Jackson (“The Walking Dead” — “The Day Will Come When You Won’t Be”)Christien Tinsley, Hiroshi Yada, Georgia Allen, Gerald Quist, Myriam Arougheti (“Westworld” — “The Original”)Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)Rupert Gregson-Williams (“The Crown” — “Hyde Park Corner”)Jeff Beal (“House of Cards” — “Chapter 63”)Jacob Shea, Jasha Klebe (“Planet Earth II” — “Islands”)James Newton Howard (“A Series of Unfortunate Events” — “A Bad Beginning”)Max Richter (“Taboo” — “Episode 1”)Martin Phipps, Ruth Barrett, Natalie Holt (“Victoria (Masterpiece)” — “Doll 123”)Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special (Original Dramatic Score)Jeff Russo (“Fargo” — “Aporia”)Mac Quayle (“FEUD: Bette and Joan” — “Pilot”)Jeremy Turner (“Five Came Back” — “The Price of Victory”)Gary Lionelli (“OJ: Made in America” — “Part 3”)Rael Jones (“Suite Française”)Patrick Jonsson (“The White Helmets”)Music DirectionBernard MacMahon, Duke Erikson, Jack White, T Bone Burnett (“American Epic” — “The American Epic Sessions”)David Lai (“Joshua Bell: Seasons of Cuba (Live from Lincoln Center)”)Rickey Minor (“Stayin’ Alive: A Grammy Salute to The Music of The Bee Jees”)Michael Bearden (“Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga”)Rickey Minor (“Taking the Stage: African American Music And Stories That Changed America”)Tom Scott (“Tony Bennett Celebrates 90: The Best Is Yet To Come”)Original Music and LyricsAdam Schlesinger, Rachel Bloom, Jack Dolgen (“Crazy Ex Girlfriend” — “We Tapped That Ass”)Christopher Willis, Darrick Bachman, Paul Rudish (“Duck the Halls: A Mickey Mouse Christmas Special” — “Jing-A-Ling-A-Ling”)Jonathan Kimmel, Gary Greenberg (“Jimmy Kimmel Live” — “The Ballad of Claus Jorstad (Devil Stool)”)Eli Brueggemann, Chancelor Johnathan Bennett, Kenan Thompson, Will Stephen (“Saturday Night Live” — “Last Christmas”)Common, Robert Glasper, Karriem Riggins (“13th” — “Letter to the Free”)Jeff Richmond, Tina Fey, Sam Means (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” — “Hell No”)Original Main Title Theme MusicMac Quayle (“FEUD: Bette and Joan”)Hans Zimmer, Lorne Balfe (“Genius”)John David Buckley (“The Good Fight”)Michael Stein, Kyle Dixon (“Stranger Things”)Martin Phipps (“Victoria (Masterpiece)”)Ramin Djawadi (“Westworld”)Music SupervisionThomas Golubic (“Better Call Saul” — “Sunk Costs”)Susan Jacobs (“Big Little Lies” — “You Get What You Need”)Manish Raval, Jonathan Leahy, Tom Wolfe (“Girls” — “Goodbye Tour”)Zach Cowie, Kerri Drootin (“Master of None” — “Amarsi Un Po”)Nora Felder (“Stranger Things” — “Chapter Two: The Weirdo on Maple Street”)Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama SeriesTy Burrell (“Boondoggle”)Alan Tudyk (“Comic Man”)Kim Estes (“Dicks”)Ben Schwartz (“The Earliest Show”)Jason Ritter (“Tales of Titans”)John Michael Higgins (“Tween Fest”)Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama SeriesMindy Sterling (“Con Man”)Jane Lynch (“Dropping the Soap”)Lauren Lapkus (“The Earliest Show”)Kelsey Scott (“Fear the Walking Dead: Passage”)Mindy Sterling (“secs & EXECS”)NarratorMeryl Streep (“Five Came Back” — “The Price Of Victory”)Liev Schreiber (“Muhammad Ali: Only One”)Liev Schreiber (“UConn: The March To Madness” — “Episode 1”)Sam Neill (“Wild New Zealand”)Ewan McGregor (“Wild Scotland”)Laurence Fishburne (“Year Million”)Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition ProgramMartha Stewart & Snoop Dogg (“Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party”)Gordon Ramsay (“MasterChef Junior”)Alec Baldwin (“Match Game”)Heidi Klum & Tim Gunn (“Project Runway”)RuPaul Charles (“RuPaul Drag Race”)W. Kamau Bell (“United Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell”)Variety Special“Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2017” (CBS)“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents’ Dinner (TBS)“Louis C.K. 2017” (Netflix)“Sarah Silverman: A Speck of Dust” (Netflix)“Stephen Colbert’s Live Election Night Democracy’s Series Finale: Who’s Going to Clean Up This Sh*t?” (Showtime)Special Class Program“Hairspray Live!” (NBC)“The Oscars” (ABC)“Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga” (FOX)“7th Annual Tony Awards” (CBS)Short Form Comedy or Drama Series“Brown Girls” (Open TV)“Fear The Walking Dead: Passage” (AMC.com)“Hack Into Broad City” (ComedyCentral.com)“Los Pollos Hermanos Employee Training” (AMC)“Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Slingshot” (ABCd/ABC.com)Short Form Variety Series“Behind The Voice”(YouTube)“The Daily Show – Between the Scenes” (TheDailyShow.com)“Epic Rap Battles of History” (YouTube)“Honest Trailers” (YouTube)“The Star Wars Show” (YouTube)Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series“Creating Saturday Night Live” (NBC)“Feud: Bette and Joan: Inside Look” (FX.com)“Jay Leno’s Garage” (nbc.com)“National Endowment for the Arts: United States of Arts” (arts.gov)“Viceland at the Women’s March” (Viceland)Children’s Program“Girl Meets World” (Disney Channel)“Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade 90th Celebration” (NBC)“Once Upon a Sesame Street Christmas” (HBO)“School of Rock” (Nickelodeon)“Star Wars Rebels” (Disney XD)Documentary or Nonfiction Special “Amanda Knox” (Netflix)“The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years” (Hulu)“A House Divided (Vice Special Report)” (HBO)“L.A. Burning: The Riots 25 Years Later” (A&E)“13th” (Netflix)Documentary or Nonfiction Series“American Masters” (PBS)“Chef’s Table” (Netflix)“The Keepers” (Netflix)“Planet Earth II” (BBC America)“30 for 30” (ESPN)Informational Series or Special“Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown” (CNN)“Inside The Actors Studio” (Bravo)“Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath” (A&E)“StarTalk with Neil deGrasse Tyson” (National Geographic)“Vice” (HBO)Documentary FilmmakingAlexis Bloom, Fisher Stevens, Sheila Nevins, Brett Ratner & Nancy Abraham (“Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds”)TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay, Jonathan Chinn & Simon Chinn (“LA 92”)Ezra Edelman, Caroline Waterlow, Connor Schell, Libby Geist, Tamara Rosenberg & Nina Krstic (“O.J.: Made In America”)Barak Goodman, Emily Singer Chapman, Mark Samels & Susan Bellows (“Oklahoma City (American Experience)”)Joanna Natasegara (“The White Helmets”)Structured Reality Program“Antiques Roadshow” (PBS)“Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives” (Food Network)“Fixer Upper” (HGTV)“Lip Sync Battle” (Spike TV)“Shark Tank” (ABC)“Who Do You Think You Are?” (TLC)Unstructured Reality Program“Born This Way” (A&E)“Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel)“Gaycation With Ellen Page” (Viceland)“Intervention” (A&E)“RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked” (YouTube)“United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell” (CNN)Reality-Competition Program“The Amazing Race” (CBS)“American Ninja Warrior” (NBC)“Project Runway” (Lifetime)“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)“Top Chef” (Bravo)“The Voice” (NBC)Sound Editing for a SeriesBenjamin Cook, Stefan Henrix, Mike Szakmeister, Shaugnessy Hare, Tim Tuchrello, Brett Voss, Michael Baber, Jeffrey Wilhoit & Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit (“Black Sails”)George Haddad, Chad J. Hughes, Dale Chaloukian, David Barbee, Julie Altus, Ashley Revell, Joey Sabella & Joanie Rowe (“Gotham”)Craig A. Dellinger, Ryne Gierke, Eric Raber, Shawn Kennelly, Jeff Charbonneau, Melissa Kennelly & Vince Nicastro (“Homeland”)Bradley North, Craig Henighan, Jordan Wilby, Jonathan Golodner, Tiffany S. Griffth, Sam Munoz, Sam Munoz, David Klotz, Noel Vought & Ginger Geary (“Stranger Things”)Thomas E. deGorter, Matthew Sawelson, Brian Armstrong, Fred Paragano, Mark Allen, Marc Glassman, Sebastian Visconti, Geordy Sincavage, Michael Head, Christopher Kaller, Rick Owens & Tara Blume Norton (“Westworld”)Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or SpecialGary Megregian, Steve M. Stuhr, Jason Krane, Timothy A. Cleveland, Paul Diller, David Klotz & Noel Vought (“American Horror Story: Roanoke”)Nick Forshager, Joe Bracciale, Martin Gwynn Jones, Brent Pickett, Claire Dobson, Robert Bertola, Alex Bullick, Tyler Whitham, Matt Decker & John Elliot (“Fargo”)Daniel Pagan, Erich Gann, Arielle McGrail, Bill Bell, Nicholas Fitzgerald, TIm Chilton & Jill Sanders (“Genuis”)Nicholas Renbeck, Marissa Littlefield, Steve Visscher, Ruth Hernandez, Sara Stern, Luciano Vignola, Odin Benitez, Ruy Garcia, Wyatt Sprague, Warren Shaw, Roland Vajs, Heather Gross, Dan Evans Farkas, Grant Conway & Marko Costanzo (“The Night Of”)Douglas Sinclair, Jon Salmon-Joyce, Stuart McCowan, Paul McFadden, Howard Bargroff, Nathan Palmer, Jamie Talbutt, Rael Jones & Sue Harding (“Sherlock: The Lying Detective (Masterpiece)”)Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Program (Single Camera)Benny Mouthon (“Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown”)Jon Michaels, Harrison Meyle, Dan Kenyon, Will Digby & Melissa Muik (“The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years”)David Crocco & Rolando Nadal (“Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath”)Kate Hopkins & Tim Owens (“Planet Earth II”)Tim Boggs, Alex Lee, Julie Pierce & Lise Richardson (“13th”)Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie, or SpecialOleg Sekulovski, Taylor Campanian, Jordan Harriman, Scott Acosta, Joel Binger, Scott Daniels, Joshua Gitersonke,Peter Hutchison, Scott Kaye, Mark McIntire, Ed Nelson, James Velarde (“Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2017”)Charles Ciup, Billy Steinberg, Chris Hill, Bert Atkinson, Randy Gomez, Nathanial Havholm, Ron Lehman, Bettina Levesque, Dave Levisohn, Tore Livia, Mike Malone, Adam Margolis, Rob Palmer, Brian Reason, Damien Tuffereau, Andrew Waruszewski (“Hairspray Live!”)Eric Becker, Kenneth Shapiro, John Pritchett, Guy Jones, Terrance Ho, Keith Winikoff, Robert Del Russo, David Eastwood, Ralph Bolton, Jr., David Carline, Jay Kulick, Dan Webb, Shaun Harkins, Garrett Hurt, Toré Livia, Allen Merriweather, Lyn Noland, Fred Frederick, Jr., George Prince, Mark Whitman, Rob Balton, Danny Bonilla, Rob Palmer, David Plakos, Easter Xua, Devin Atwood (“The Oscars”)Rod Wardell, Eric Becker, Guy P. Jones, Rob Levy, Stephen Dressman, Brian Neher, Steven Leotta, Jimmy Lucas, Lyn Noland, Jay Kulick, Robert Delrusso, Robert Balton, Kevin French, Jofre Rosero, Tore Livia, Mark Whitman, Vinnie Scaffidi, Ed Horton, Dave Levisohn, Phil Jaques, Buzz Schwing, Jeff Cuales, Mike Dranes, Dan Gibbons, Dave Elendt (“Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga”)Eric Becker, Mike Anderson, J.M. Hurley, Ka Lai Wong, Rob Balton, Bob Del Russo, Charlie Huntley, Ernie Jew, Jay Kulick, Tore Livia, John Meiklejohn, Lyn Noland, Jimmy O’Donnell, Mark Whitman, Shaun Harkins, Jim Tufaro, Joe DeBonis (“70th Annual Tony Awards”)Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a SeriesJohn D. O’Brien, John Pierre Dechene, Richard G. Price, James L. Hitchcock, Brian Wayne Armstrong, Nick Gomez (“The Big Bang Theory”)Charles Cuip, Chris Hill, Ed Moore, Brian Reason, Ron Lehman, Nathanial Havholm, Bettina Levesque, Bert Atkinson, Daryl Studebaker, Adam Margolis, Damien Tuffereau, Andy Waruszewski, Mike Malone, Mike Carr, Rob Palmer, Keith Dicker, Freddy Frederick, Ed Horton, Helena Jackson (“Dancing with the Stars”)Dave Saretsky, Augie Yuson, Dante Pagano, John Harrison, Rob Balton, Jeff Latonero, Jerry Cancel (“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — “Gerrymandering”)Steven Cimino, John Pinto, Paul Cangialosi, Len Wechsler, Eric Eisenstein, Dave Driscoll, Susan Noll, Frank Grisanti, Jeff Latonero, Ann Bergstrom, Randy Bittle (“Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Jimmy Fallon”)Allan Wells, Terrance Ho, Diane Biederbeck, Danny Bonilla, Suzanne Ebner, Gudio Frenzel, Alex Hernandez, Dave Hilmer, Marc Hunter, Scott Hylton, Katherine Iacofono, Scott Kaye, Ron Lehman, Steve Martynuk, John Perry, Jofre Rosero, Steve Simmons (“The Voice” — “Live Finale (Part 2)”)Stunt Coordination For a Drama Series, Limited Series Or MovieCort L. Hessler III (“The Blacklist”)Christopher Place (“Blindspot”)Norman Douglass (“Gotham”)Jeff Wolfe (“MacGyver”)James Lew (“Marvel’s Luke Cage”)Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety ProgramErik Marshall Solky (“Angie Tribeca”)Norman Howell (“Brooklyn Nine-Nine”)Brian Smyj (“Saturday Night Live”)Eddie Perez (“Shameless”)Jill Brown (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”)Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role Ben Turner, Tom Debenham, Standish Millennas, Kim Phelan, Oliver Cubbage, Lionel Heath, Charlie Bennet, Stephen Smith, Carmine Agnone (“The Crown” — “Windsor”)Eric Durst, Lenka Líkařová, Viktor Muller, Marek Ruth, Tomáš Kalhous, Lukáš Herrmann, Pavel Kolář, Petr Hastík, Vit Komrzý (“Genius” — “Einstein: Chapter One”)Thomas Mahoney, Matthew Wheelon Hunt, Alex Gitler, Sina San, Michael Capton, Jon Anastasiades, Ryan Bauer, Mark Anthony Nazal, Randy Little (“Gotham” — “Heavydirtysoul”)Brendan Taylor, Stephen Lebed, Leo Bovell, Martin O’Brien, Winston Lee, Kelly Knauff, Zach Dembinski, Mike Suta, Cameron Kerr (“The Handmaid’s Tale” — “Birth Day”)Henry Badgett, Tracy McCreary, Angela Barson, Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor, Nic Birmingham, Simon Rowe, Alexander Kirichenko, Finlay Duncan, Colin Gorry (“Taboo” — “Episode 1”)Special Visual EffectsKevin Tod Haug, David Stump, Jeremy Ball, Bernice Charlotte Howes, Jessica Smith, Josh Carlton, Pierre Buffin, James Cooper, Aymeric Perceval (“American Gods” — “The Bone Orchard”)Erik Henry, Terron Pratt, Ashley J. Ward, Kevin Rafferty, Paul Dimmer, Yafei Wu, Martin Lipmann, Nicklas Andersson, David Wahlberg (“Black Sails” — “XXIX”)Lawson Deming, Cory Jamieson, Casi Blume, Nick Chamberlain, David Andrade, Bill Parker, Justin Fox, Danielle Malambri (“The Man in the High Castle” — “Fallout”)Dominic Remane, Michael Borrett, Bill Halliday, Paul Wishart, Ovidiu Cinazan, Jim Maxwell, Kiernan McKay, Isabelle Alles, Tom Morrison (“Vikings” — “On the Eve”)Jay Worth, Elizabeth Castro, Joe Wehmeyer, Eric Levin-Hatz, Bobo Skipper, Gustav Ahren, Paul Ghezzo, Mitchell S. Drain, Michael Lantieri (“Westworld” — “The Bicameral Mind”)Sound Mixing For a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)Brian Bracken (“Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown” — “Rome”)Chris Jenkins, Cameron Frankley, Nathan Evans, Sam O’Kell (“The Beatles: Eight Days A Week – The Touring Years”)Keith Hodne, Eric Di Stefano (“O.J.: Made In America” — “Part 2”)Graham Wild (“Planet Earth II” — “Cities”)Jeffrey Perkins (“13th”)Sound Mixing For a Variety Special Series or SpecialJosh Morton, Thomas Holmes, Mikael Stewart, Eric Schilling, John Harris, Ron Reaves, Thomas Pesa, Michael Parker, Eric Johnston, Pablo Munguia, Bob LaMasney (“59th Grammy Awards”)Steve Watson, Charlie Jones, Steve Lettie, Jonathan Herrera (“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — “Sub-Prime Auto Loans”)Kristian Pedregon, Paul Sandweiss, Tommy Vicari, Pablo Munguia, Pat Baltzell, Michael Parker, Bob LaMasney, John Perez, Tom Pesa, Brian Flanzbaum (“The Oscars”)Al Centrella, Susan Pelino, Jay Vicari, Dave Natale, Erik Von Ranson, Simon Welch (“2017 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony”)Paul Sandweiss, Christian Schrader, Alex Guessard, Simon Higgs, Tom Pesa, Paul Ramsay, Pablo Munguia, Andre Bowman (“Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga”)Ryan Young, Brian Riordan, Michael Abbott, Eric White, Tim Hatayama, Randy Faustino, Kenyata Westbrook, Sterling Cross, Robert P. Matthews Jr., John Koster, Andrew Fletcher, Christian Schrader, Carlos Torres, William Dietzman, Michael Bernard (“The Voice” — “Season Finale”)Sound Mixing For a Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and AnimationJoshua Berger, Michael Barosky (“Master of None” — “Dinner Party”)Dean Okrand, Brian R. Harman, Stephen A. Tibbo (“Modern Family” — “Basketball”)Andy D’Addario, Gary Gegan, Marco Fiumara (“Mozart in the Jungle” — “Now I Will Sing”)Elmo Ponsdomenech, Todd Beckett, Ben Patrick (“Silicon Valley” — “Intellectual Property”)John W. Cook II, Bill Freesh, Bill MacPherson (“Veep” — “Omaha”)Sound Mixing For A Limited Series or MovieGavin Fernandes, Louis Gignac, Brendan Beebe (“Big Little Lies” — “You Get What You Need”)Martin Lee, Kirk Lynds, Michael Playfair, Michael Perftt (“Fargo” — “Who Rules the Land of Denial?”)Bob Bronow, Mark Hensley, Petr Forejt (“Genius” — “Einstein: Chapter One”)Nicholas Renbeck, Michael Barry, Felix Andrew, Larry Hoff (“The Night Of” — “The Beach”)Howard Bargroff, John Mooney, Peter Gleaves, Nick Wollage (“Sherlock: The Lying Detective (Masterpiece)”)Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)Larry Benjamin, Kevin Valentine, Philip W. Palmer (“Better Call Saul” — “Witness”)Nathan Nance, Scott R. Lewis, Lorenzo Milan (“House of Cards” — “Chapter 53”)John W. Cook II, Bill Freesh, William Sarokin, Paul Drenning (“Mr. Robot” — “eps2.8_h1dden-pr0cess.axx”)Joe Barnett, Adam Jenkins, Chris Durfy, Bill Higley (“Stranger Things” — “Chapter Eight: The Upside Down”)Keith Rogers, Scott Weber, Roger Stevenson, Kyle O’Neal (“Westworld” — “The Bicameral Mind”)center_img Facebook Advertisement NORTH HOLLYWOOD, CA – JULY 13: Shemar Moore (L) and Anna Chlumsky speak onstage during the 69th Emmy Awards nominations announcement held at Saban Media Center on July 13, 2017 in North Hollywood, California. (Photo by Michael Tran/FilmMagic) LEAVE A REPLY Cancel replyLog in to leave a comment last_img read more

Quebecor claims rights over sale of embattled Just For Laughs comedy festival

first_imgAdvertisement Quebecor (TSX;QBR.B) filed a request for an injunction in Quebec Superior Court on Wednesday demanding its 2012 partnership deal with the comedy festival be respected. MONTREAL — Media giant Quebecor Inc. is claiming the embattled Montreal-based Just For Laughs company cannot be sold without its consent. Facebook Advertisement Advertisement The sale has been entrusted to RBC Capital Markets, which is the target of Quebecor’s lawsuit. Gilbert Rozon, founder and majority shareholder of Just For Laughs, announced he was selling the company after becoming the subject of numerous allegations last year of sexual harassment and abuse. It claims the agreement gives it a right of first refusal regarding the sale of the company. The president of Just For Laughs, Guylaine Lalonde, said in a statement the company will contest Quebecor’s legal move, which it described as “clearly ill-founded.”She said the sale process is proceeding as normal. Quebecor says it has the right to buy the festival and that if it rejects the asking price, Just for Laughs cannot be sold to a third party for less. Login/Register With: LEAVE A REPLY Cancel replyLog in to leave a comment Quebecor claims to have injected more than $45 million into various partnerships and sponsorships in Just For Laughs since it signed the 2012 agreement. Twitterlast_img read more

CANADA COUNTRY OF HONOUR AT WORLD VR FORUM 2018

first_img Facebook Advertisement Advertisement Advertisement Twitter Spotlight on Canada’s VR industryThe Canadian delegation to the World VR Forum, consisting of five internationally-renowned and award-winning VR studios, will join thousands of international industry professionals and decision-makers in the innovative immersive content production field. The Canadian creators who will form the delegation are, Emmanuel Albano of La boîte à insultes (iBox); Flavio Carde of Imagine360; Laura Mingail of Secret Location; Heather Phenix and Dirk Van Girkel of Jam3; and Jeff Ross of MasterpieceVR.Members of the Canadian delegation will participate in a panel on funding immersive content. Canada will also host a reception and a stand promoting Canadian VR and the innovation of Canadian creators in the field of immersive storytelling.After the great success of the second edition of Atelier Grand Nord realité virtuelle (AGN RV), which was held in Montreal in November 2017, SODEC will contribute to the activities planned as part of Canada’s Country of Honour by organizing the follow-up to AGN RV before the World VR Forum. This participation offers great opportunities for future development and collaboration for the seven Francophone projects represented at World VR Forum, and reinforces the influence of Montréal and Québec in this innovative field. The Québec participants at AGN RV are Patricia Bergeron (Leitmotiv), Émilie Bernard, Serge Bordeleau (Nadagam films), Cédric Corbeil (Nadagam films), Svet Doytchinov (Yantra Films), Ghassan Fayad (KNGFU), Élizabeth Laferrière, Julia Salles (Silex Créations), Colas Wohlfahrt (KNGFU) and Nicolas S. Roy (Dpt.) who will participate as an expert in the field and Audrey Pacart (Very Story) who will moderate a session.About the Canada Media FundThe Canada Media Fund (CMF) fosters, develops, finances and promotes the production of Canadian content and applications for all audiovisual media platforms. The CMF guides Canadian content towards a competitive global environment by fostering industry innovation, rewarding success, enabling a diversity of voice and promoting access to content through public and private sector partnerships. The CMF receives financial contributions from the Government of Canada and Canada’s cable, satellite and IPTV distributors. Please visit cmf-fmc.ca. Login/Register With: Toronto – Canada is the country of honour at World VR Forum, taking place in Crans-Montana, Switzerland from June 7 to 10. This annual summit brings together more than 4,000 experts, producers, artists, researchers, and private and public funders, participating in a conference, a competitive festival, and a market. Canada will be featured thanks to the support of the Canada Media Fund (CMF), Creative BC, On Screen Manitoba and Société de développement des entreprises culturelles (SODEC).“We’ve made a strategic decision to invest in an ever-growing number of VR projects as an important part of the funding we provide to Canadian digital media,” said Valerie Creighton, President and CEO, CMF. “The quality of Canadian VR is well-known around the world and we are proud to continue supporting Canadian creativity and innovation in immersive storytelling. Our support goes well beyond funding. It also includes promotion, access-to-market and generating business opportunities for Canadian creators, which is why we’re delighted to participate this year at the World VR Forum.”World VR Forum enables professionals in the VR field to present their projects and find new business partners, offers a variety of panel discussions, pitching sessions, presentations by international creators, and screenings of selected films. LEAVE A REPLY Cancel replyLog in to leave a comment last_img read more

Torngat Mountains National Park offers view through Inuit eyes

first_imgAPTN National NewsThe Torngat Mountains in Labrador is Canada’s newest national park.And from the very beginning it was designed with the Inuit in mind.APTN National News reporter Ossie Michelin was at the park and files this report.last_img

Its obvious that its disproportionate

first_imgAPTN National NewsLaw enforcement forces in Saskatchewan are stressing the importance of prevention in order to keep the number of missing and murdered Indigenous women and children from increasing in the future.APTN’s Larissa Burnouf has this story.last_img

Saskatoon landlord tells First Nations woman to kill herself when applying for

first_imgAPTN National NewsWhen Patricia Sewap began looking for a place to live in Saskatoon she used the online advertising website Kijiji to help her find what was for rent.She found one advertisement and called the landlord who asked a startling question.“He asked me if I was Native. I said yes. It went quiet for a while then all of a sudden he hung up the phone on me,” said Sewap.She texted him saying he was a racist.The landlord wrote back.“Rent from a Native then don’t pay your rent or always be late,” he said. “Also, wreck his apartment and see how he likes it.”He also told Sewap to “get a job and stop being a welfare bum.”According to the text messages, he didn’t stop there.“If I live the way you do I would probably think about running a straight razor across my neck,” the man said.Sewap said she felt belittled and broke down.She’s been receiving social assistance after being diagnosed with bipolar disorder and arthritis.She said covering the rent wouldn’t have been a problem.David Arnot, of the Saskatchewan Human Rights Commission, said they don’t get many complaints over race issues from tenants.“Over the course of the last three years we’ve had six or roughly two a year, so it really isn’t that many,” said Arnot.APTN’s Larissa Burnouf has more.last_img read more

Eabametoong First Nation man charged will killing 3 Winnipeg men says hes

first_imgAPTN National NewsThe man charged with killing three vulnerable people in Winnipeg earlier this year is speaking for the first time.John Paul Ostamas is charged with two counts of first degree murder and one count of second degree murder.One of the victims was killed next to APTN’s building.APTN’s Dennis Ward has this story.last_img

New school in Northwest Angle 33B has elders smiling

first_imgJohn Murray APTN National NewsThe Bimose Tribal Council has found a winning formula for education – one that has been so successful it led to the opening of a school on a remote reserve on the Lake of the Woods.It’s a big deal – one that means children don’t have to go away for school – and the sounds of them at play has elders smiling.“Two generations of students have gone from K to 12 without living in the community,” said Chief Kimberley Sandy-Kasprik. “And so our Elders told us that we need to put a stop to that. Our children need to grow up in our community. They need to be a part of the community. They need to know where they are from. They need to walk on the land.”jmurray@aptn.calast_img read more

5 Proud Boys suspended from duties and face investigation says chief of

first_imgAPTN National NewsCanada’s military’s chief of defence staff says the five members of the “proud boys” group that interfered with a Mi’kmaq ceremony in Halifax have been suspended from their duties and face an internal investigation that could see their career in the military end.“What happened in Halifax over the weekend is deplorable, and Canadians should rest assured my senior leadership is seized of the matter,” said General Jonathan Vance, Chief of the Defence Staff in a statement released Tuesday. “The members involved will be removed from training and duties while we conduct an investigation and review the circumstances.“Their future in the military is certainly in doubt.”On Canada Day, five members of the military, including members of the Royal Canadian Navy and the Canadian army interrupted a Mi’kmaw ceremony at a statue of controversial Nova Scotia governor Edward Cornwallis.A video of the incident shows five men interacting with spectators at the ceremony.“This is a British colony,” one of the men says in the video. “You’re recognizing the heritage and so are we.”In the video, one of the spectators appears to hold an upside-down Canadian flag, which someone implies has been marked with the word “decolonize.”A voice is heard on the video saying that “this was Mi’kmaq territory – it is now Canada.”Asked if the group is associated with an organization, one of the men in the video says, “The Proud Boys, Maritime chapter.”The Proud Boys Canadian Chapters Facebook page says they are “a fraternal organization of Western Chauvinists who will no longer apologize for creating the modern world” and do not discriminate on the basis of race or sexuality.A witness to the interaction says the men kept their voices down as the ceremony continued and left after about 10 minutes.A person close to one of the individuals involved in the incident, who agreed to speak to The Canadian Press on the condition that their identity not be revealed, said the men were on a pub crawl on Saturday.“I detest any action by a Canadian Armed Forces member that is intended to show disrespect towards the very people and cultures we value in Canada,” said Vance. “We are the nation’s protectors, and any member of the Canadian Armed Forces who is not prepared to be the defender we need them to be will face severe consequences, including release from the forces.”news@aptn.ca– with files from the Canadian Presslast_img read more

Trudeau government announces 14B in new funding for First Nation child welfare

first_imgAPTN NewsFirst Nation child welfare services will see nearly $1.4 billion in additional funding over the next five years according to the 2018 federal budget released Tuesday in Ottawa.Exactly how it will be allocated is not clear, as the budget is thin on details, but it’s geared towards on-reserve services.An immediate influx of $70 million will be available until the end of April, followed by annual increases between $265-295 million.It will mean the total amount Ottawa funds for on-reserve child welfare services will jump from nearly $890 million in the 2017-2018 fiscal year to about $1.12 billion allocated in 2022.The budget mentions this is part of the government’s goal of meeting demands from the Canadian Human Rights Tribunal that ruled in 2016 that the feds have chronically underfunded First Nations child welfare services.Finance Minister Bill Morneau said in his House of Commons speech Tuesday that investments “will give better child and family service support, with a special focus on prevention, so that Indigenous children are not taken from their families and their communities.”The investment in child welfare is part of nearly $5 billion in new funding from the Trudeau government in the 2018 budget.New money is being put into several areas, including drinking water, housing and health. Self-determination programs alone will net more than $600 million over the next five years.That includes $51.4 million in the next two years for the federal government to support “Indigenous participation” at the so-called self-determination discussion tables.Prime Minister Justin Trudeau announced a new legal framework for Indigenous people about two weeks ago that is supposed to lead to self-determination and the “full and meaningful” implementation of treaties and agreements.The minister of Crown-Indigenous Relations will lead “national engagement activities” throughout the spring to determine the contents of the new framework. The government hopes to have it introduced later this year and implemented by October 2019.“This budget invests in new tools to help nations rebuild, and to accelerate self-determination and self-government based on recognition of Indigenous rights, so that our shared future is one where Indigenous peoples are in control of their own destiny, making their own decisions about their future,” said Morneau.There is new money for housing but a closer look at the budget shows the money announced in Tuesday’s budget is mostly from the previous year.Of the $1.5 billion to be spent over the next 10 years, divided up among First Nation, Inuit and Metis, all but $300 million of that comes from the 2017 budget as part of the $4 billion allocated for infrastructure.It’s just now finally being allocated.Housing critics have long said tens of billions are needed to fix the housing crisis in Indigenous communities across the country.One interesting aspect of the budget is the “distinctions-based approach” for Inuit and Metis, as well as First Nations.Through negotiations with Metis National Council, the Trudeau government has allocated $516 million over 10 years, with almost all of that going to housing. The remaining is $10 million for post-secondary education in 2018 and another $6 million for developing a health strategy.Through discussions with Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami, the federal government is funding $27. 5 million over five years to support ITK’s Inuit-specific approach to eradicate tuberculosis. As well, another $82 million for creating a permanent Inuit Health Survey.There is also a distinctions-based approach when it comes to employment with the rebranding of the former Aboriginal Skills and Employment Training Program.Nearly $2 billion will be invested in the new Indigenous Skills and Employment Training Program over the next five years. Nearly $440 million of that is new funding.Metis National Council will receive $325 million, Inuit get $161 million, urban groups (non-status) will get $213 million as part of the program.The rest goes to First Nations.There also appears to be significant investments in First Nations health. Nearly $1.5 billion will be divided among areas, such as nursing stations, addiction programs and expanding “successful models” of self-determination of health services.The budget also earmarks an additional $172 million over the next three years for drinking water. That’s in addition to $1.8 billion announced in the 2016 budget for drinking water.The new funding is supposed to speed up construction and renovate existing water systems.“We have already lifted 52 long-term boil water advisories and are on track to have all others eliminated by March 2021,” said Morneau.There was no new funding for First Nations education from kindergarten to Grade 12.news@aptn.calast_img read more